Other Hawker Siddeley HS-748-244 Srs. 2 SE-LEO, Thursday 13 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 2001
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-244 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:West Air Sweden
Registration: SE-LEO
MSN: 1726
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Lidköping-Hovby Airport (LDK) -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The right engine exploded while performing a static run-up in conjunction with a regular inspection.
The cause of the explosion was the removal of a drain plug in the prop hub which caused too high engine rpm.

Sources:

Scramble
Johan Manitski (e-mail, 23-4-2010)

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC); February 2001