Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD RA-76839, Sunday 2 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Federal Border Guard Aviation Command
Registration: RA-76839
MSN: 1023411375
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Novaya Inya -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB)
Destination airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-76TD operated on a flight from Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport in Russia to Anadyr. On board were 36 tons of cargo, including an aircraft engine and building materials.
The crew reported a fire on board while en route at an altitude of 9600 m and began an emergency descent. At an altitude of about 7000 m, the aircraft broke up into three parts. The wreckage crashed in the woods.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisasters.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE); July 1994