| Date: | Tuesday 27 November 2001 |
| Time: | 05:38 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Aerocassa |
| Registration: | LV-WSD |
| MSN: | TC-237E |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-3UW-304G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI), Argentina. The three occupants were not injured.
The non-scheduled cargo flight had departed Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport (EZE). The flight landing at Bahia Blanca, on runway 34R without problems. During the landing roll and after having traveled a distance of 1,200 m from the threshold, the aircraft drifted gently to the right, leaving the runway and entering the security zone. From there it continued about 150 m, impacting against a slope at a distance of approximately 35 meters from the runway edge.
CAUSE (translated from original Spanish language report):
During a non-scheduled commercial cargo flight in the landing phase after the touch down, ran off the edge of the runway and impacted uneven ground, causing the rupture of the bottom front of fusealaje, the nose gear and propellers due to:
1) Possible failure or malfunction of the left engine reverse system, unverified.
2) Crosswind close to the maximums specified in the flight manual.
3) Failure to execute corrective actions after failing to appropriately identify a possible failure.
4) Failure to enable the nose wheel guidance in critical conditions of operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | - |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location