Accident Let L-410UVP XA-SYJ, Tuesday 27 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2001
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Aero Ferinco
Registration: XA-SYJ
MSN: 851532
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Walter M-601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Playa del Carmen -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Destination airport:Playa del Carmen Airport (PCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched following double engine flameout. The aircraft was being repositioned from Cozumel to Playa del Carmen, an 18-mile VFR flight.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Michel/Scramble

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE); July 1995