Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air PT-DNP, Sunday 25 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 2001
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Jorge Wady Cecilio
Registration: PT-DNP
MSN: B-56
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buriti Alegre Airfield, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Destination airport:Buriti Alegre Airfield, GO (SWBA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 100 King Air took off from Goiânia Airport, Brazil bound for Buriti Alegre. During the downwind leg for a landing on runway 05, the pilot tried to select the flaps twice, but the systems circuit breakers jumped. The pilot decided to land without using flaps. On short final, the aircraft lost height and the main landing gear impacted the perimeter fence, 15 meters from the runway threshold. On impact, the landing gear was torn off and the aircraft due to the application of power by the pilot, flew for 500 meters. The aircraft touched down without landing gear and slid on the runway to its full stop when a fire started which consumed the airplane.

Contributing factors (translated from Portuguese):
- There may have been a failure in the pilot's training process, as he performed a landing without flaps and decided to come in low, without the appropriate speed increase, procedures contrary to those taught in flight schools.
- The pilot thought he should carry out a landing with a small angle to land on the threshold, regardless of the increase in speed required to perform landing without flaps, which he led the impact with the fence before the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 076/CENIPA/2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location