Runway excursion Accident Learjet 25B N5UJ, Thursday 22 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 November 2001
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Universal Jet Aviation
Registration: N5UJ
MSN: 25-088
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:10004 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet attained a very nose high attitude (about 45 degrees) while trying to get airborne. The aircraft barely climbed, veered off runway 28L, crashed and caught fire.

PROBALE CAUSE: "The (undetermined) pilot-at-the-controls' early, and over rotation of the airplane's nose during the takeoff attempt, and his failure to maintain directional control. Also causal, was the captain's inadequate remedial action, both during the takeoff attempt and after the airplane departed the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)