Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 B-16101, Tuesday 20 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2001
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:Eva Air
Registration: B-16101
MSN: 48542/570
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 220
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek Airport (TPE) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight BR316 departed Brisbane at 05:29 for to Taipei. The first officer was the handling pilot for the flight. The departure and en route segments of the flight were uneventful. At about 16:48 the aircraft experienced a hard landing on initial touchdown on runway 06. The pilot-in-command took control immediately after aircraft bounced and performed a go around. The aircraft landed on runway 06 on the second attempt. After landing, the aircraft it was found that the left tire of the nose landing gear had failed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear wheel well area.

Sources:

Aviation Safety Council, Taiwan

Location