| Date: | Monday 19 November 2001 |
| Time: | 21:19 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18V |
| Owner/operator: | IRS Aero |
| Registration: | RA-75840 |
| MSN: | 182005301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11617 hours |
| Cycles: | 5582 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25 km SE of Kalyazin -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Khatgal Airport (HTM/ZMHG) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Il-18 left Khatanga at 16:07 for a flight to Moscow. The aircraft crashed after a steep descent from 7800 m due to a malfunction in the elevator control system while flying under auto-pilot.
Close to the ground the crew was able to recover from the dive, but the height was insufficient for a full recovery and the aircraft impacted a snow-covered field.
During the investigation serious violations of the regulations on aircraft maintenance and organization of flights were uncovered.
Sources:
AP
Avia.ru
ITAR-TASS
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Luis Rosa; Faro Airport (FAO); May 2000