| Date: | Friday 16 November 2001 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Middle East Airlines - MEA |
| Registration: | F-OHMP |
| MSN: | 663 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beirut Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
Narrative:An Airbus A321-231 operated by MEA, sustained damage during a tail strike accident upon landing at Cairo International Airport (CAI), Egypt.
The flight, coming from Beirut, Lebanon, was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 05R. Reportedly, as the aircraft was descending through about 200 feet, it 'ballooned up' and the pilot had to apply nose-down pitch to regain the glide path. Descending through 100 feet the pilot again applied nose-up pitch to correct the glide path. The aircraft then suffered a tail strike.
METAR:
10:30 UTC / 12:30 local time:
METAR HECA 161030Z 33006KT 9999 BKN025 24/15 Q1020 NOSIG
11:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
METAR HECA 161100Z 32008KT 9999 BKN025 24/14 Q1020 NOSIG
Sources:
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims
Flight International, 22-28 Jan. 2002
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 October 2015 |
EI-ETJ |
Metrojet |
224 |
ca 50 km SE of Hasna, North Sinai |
 |
w/o |
Location