Unlawful Interference Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 8R-GTG, Wednesday 14 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Trans Guyana Airways
Registration: 8R-GTG
MSN: 208B0397
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location: -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lethem Airport (LTM/SYLT)
Destination airport:Georgetown-Ogle International Airport (OGL/SYGO)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff four men armed with handguns ordered the pilot to fly to a remote dirt airstrip located in Brazil near the border with Venezuela. After a short time on the ground the pilot had to take off again. After circling for 15 minutes the Caravan landed again and all passengers and the pilot were put into a barn. The hijackers escaped on horses.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2001 / DoT, TSA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2025 8R-GTG Trans Guyana Airways 0 Georgetown-Eugene F. Correira International Airport (OGL/SYGO) min
Ground dmg: (thunder)storm, hail

Location