Accident Saab 340A N96CN, xx Oct 2001
ASN logo

Date:xx Oct 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Chautauqua Airlines
Registration: N96CN
MSN: 340A-096
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kirksville Municipal Airport, MO (IRK) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Saab 340A diverted to Kirksville Airport following propeller gear-box disintegration in flight.
The aircraft was ferried to Lansing Airport, MI (LAN) for repairs. Reportedly the wing received further damage there during refueling or defueling.
Ultimately the aircraft was scrapped there in December 2003.

Sources:

Airliners.net forum

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sioux Gateway Airport, IA (SUX/KSUX); July 2001