| Date: | Thursday 18 October 2001 |
| Time: | 05:47 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA |
| Owner/operator: | Hawk Air, S.A. |
| Registration: | LV-WNC |
| MSN: | AT-036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB) |
| Destination airport: | Neuquén Airport, NE (NQN/SAZN) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, during a night takeoff, had reached a speed of 110 kts (Vr), when it struck a flock of seagulls approximately 700 m from the threshold of runway 16 L.
The right engine ingested a bird or parts and quit. The left engine, also due to the effects of the bird strike, experienced overheating. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff, controlled the speed and left the runway on taxiway 7.
Cause:
During takeoff at night, of a commercial flight, impact and ingestion of birds or parts thereof, which caused the right engine to stall and the left engine to overheat, resulting in the pilot aborting the takeoff run.
Contributing factor:
- Night takeoff
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location