Accident Airbus A300B4-203 AP-BCJ, Wednesday 17 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2001
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BCJ
MSN: 268
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 205
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Peshawar Airport (PEW/OPPS)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight PK231 from Islamabad via Peshawar veered off the side of the runway at Dubai after the right hand maingear collapsed as it touched down. The aircraft skidded and eventually came to rest in sand 50 metres from the runway. The aircraft sustained damage to its right wing structure and its no. 2 engine, which partly broke off the wing.

Sources:

Gulf News
ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) Reinhard Zinabold, via Werner Fischdick; Dubai Airport (DXB); December 1999