Accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia N120AX, Tuesday 16 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2001
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:ACE Air Cargo
Registration: N120AX
MSN: 120164
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:26295 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,8 km S of Bethel Airport, AK (BET) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew were cleared for the localizer DME back course approach to runway 36 at Bethel, AK. The airplane collided with the ground on the 186 degree radial from the Bethel VOR. Weather two minutes after the accident included: Wind, 060 degrees (true) at 22 knots, gusts to 28 knots; visibility, 1 statute mile in light snow and mist; clouds and sky condition, 800 feet broken, 3,500 feet overcast; temperature, 25 degrees F; dew point, 22 degrees F; altimeter, 29.21 inHg.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's continued descent below the minimum descent altitude which resulted in impact with terrain during an instrument landing approach. Factors contributing to the accident were the flightcrew's failure to reset the altimeters to the correct altimeter setting, and meteorological conditions consisting of snow obscuration that limited visibility, and the ambient night light conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Id. ANC02LA002