Accident Antonov An-12BP ER-ADT, Tuesday 16 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Express, lsf Aerocom
Registration: ER-ADT
MSN: 2340605
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR) -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR/AGGH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck the water while on final approach. The gear was sheared off and the crew managed to climb away. A forced landing was carried out during which the aircraft slid off the runway. The Antonov had been leased from Moldovian company Aerocom.

Sources:

Scramble 275

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE); March 2001