| Date: | Thursday 11 October 2001 |
| Time: | 23:33 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Perimeter Airlines (Inland) |
| Registration: | C-GYPA |
| MSN: | TC-250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-3UW-303G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km from Shamattawa Airport, MB (ZTM) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Gods Lake Narrows Airport, MB (YGO/CYGO) |
| Destination airport: | Shamattawa Airport, MB (ZTM/CZTM) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Perimeter Flight 962 had departed God's Lake Narrows for a short 27 minute medevac flight to Shamattawa to pick up a patient. The crew were flying a night time approach to runway 01 when they carried out a missed approach because they were too high and too fast. The aircraft flew into trees slightly to the left of the runway centreline in a muskeg area about 2600 feet from the departure end of runway 01. A post-crash fire was confined to the wings which had separated from the cabin and cockpit wreckage.
FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The aircraft was flown into terrain during an overshoot because the required climb angle was not set and maintained to ensure a positive rate of climb.
2. During the go-around, conditions were present for somatogravic illusion, which most likely led to the captain losing situational awareness.
3. The first officer did not monitor the aircraft instruments during a critical stage of flight; it is possible that he was affected by somatogravic illusion and/or distracted by the non-directional beacon to the extent that he lost situational awareness.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | TSB Report A01C0236 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR); February 1993