| Date: | Wednesday 10 October 2001 |
| Time: | 10:42 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA |
| Owner/operator: | Flightline |
| Registration: | EC-GDV |
| MSN: | AT-043 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11950 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 18,5 km NW off Columbretes Islands [Mediterranean Sea] -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 101 departed Barcelona at 10:18 on an IFR flight across the Mediterranean Sea to Orán, Algeria. The airplane was supposed to follow the Spanish coast line to Valencia and Alicante before heading over the Mediterranean. Because of an electrical storm with heavy rainfall on the planned route, the crew requested permission to deviate to the left, to move away from the storm. Permission was granted but the airplane nevertheless entered an area with severe turbulence and rain. Electrical power was presumably lost following a lightning strike. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the sea.
CAUSAS: "Aunque no han podido determinarse las causas del accidente, teniendo en cuenta las circunstancias en que se produjo y los antecedentes de sucesos similares en aeronaves del mismo tipo, se considera como causa probable del accidente una pérdida total del suministro eléctrico, provocada por el impacto de un rayo en medio de la tormenta en la que estaba volando, sin que la tripulación consiguiera recuperarlo.
Es posible que el impacto del rayo produjera otros daños a la aeronave y/o pudiera inducir o producir fallos en otros sistemas de la misma. El conjunto de estas circunstancias, agravado por la tormenta indicada, con fuertes lluvias y turbulencias y la falta de visibilidad asociada, condujo al impacto de la aeronave contra el mar."
PROBABLE CAUSE (translation of the official Spanish text): "Although the causes of the accident could not be determined, considering the circumstances in which it occurred and the history of similar events with aircraft of the same type, is considered that the probable cause of the accident was a total loss of the electrical system, caused by a lightning strike in the middle of the storm in which it was flying, without the crew being able to recover.
It is possible that the lightning strike produced other damages to the airplane and/or could have induced or produced failures in other systems of the airplane. The set of these circumstances, aggravated by the storm, with strong rains and turbulence and the associated lack of visibility, lead to the impact of the airplane with the sea."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-055/2001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC
Location
Images:

photo (c) Konstantin von Waedelstadt; Barcelona Airport (BCN); 04 August 2001

photo (c) Marlo Plate; Barcelona Airport (BCN); 05 August 2000

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); September 2001