| Date: | Wednesday 10 October 2001 |
| Time: | 09:26 |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | PenAir - Peninsula Airways |
| Registration: | N9530F |
| MSN: | 20800088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10080 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL) |
| Destination airport: | King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the night of October 10 the first major winter weather of the season passed through the Dillingham area. Temperatures dropped steadily to about -4deg C. Caravan N9530F had been parked outside and was subjected to rain, snow, causing ice accumulation. Because of these conditions, ramp personnel de-iced the airplane with a heated mixture of glycol and water. The flight departed and climbed to about 650 feet (200 m) msl when the airplane suddenly pitched up, rolled 90 degrees to the left, and yawed to the left. The airplane then descended nose-down until crashing in a level attitude and a flight path angle of about 40 degrees down.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight loss of control resulting from upper surface ice contamination that the pilot-in-command failed to detect during his preflight inspection of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the lack of a preflight inspection requirement for CE-208 pilots to examine at close range the upper surface of the wing for ice contamination when ground icing conditions exist."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA02MA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location