Accident Tupolev Tu-154M RA-85693, Thursday 4 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 October 2001
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Sibir Airlines
Registration: RA-85693
MSN: 90A866
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:16705 hours
Cycles:7281 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 78 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:184 km off Adler, Russia [Black Sea] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sibir Airlines flight 1812, a Tupolev Tu-154, crashed into the Black Sea after being struck by a runaway surface-to-air missile, fired during an exercise. All 78 occupants were killed.

Sibir Airlines flight 1812 had departed Tel Aviv, Israel for a charter flight to Novosibirsk, Russia. It proceeded at an altitude of FL360 on airway B-145 over the Black Sea. At the same time the Ukraine defence forces were doing an exercise near the coastal city of Feodosia in the Crimea region. Missiles were fired from an S-200V missile battery. A 5V28 surface-to-air missile missed the drone and homed in on the Tupolev. The missile exploded some 15 meters above the plane. The aircraft sustained serious damage, resulting in a decompression of the passenger cabin and a fire. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent, crashed into the sea and sank to a depth of 2000 m.

Final statement of report: "The catastrophe involving Tu-154M RA-85693 occurred during the execution, by crew of the Sibir airline, of passenger charter flight # 1812 from Tel Aviv to Novosibirsk. During travel along international flight path V-145 at an altitude of 11,100 m, the aircraft was struck by the 5V14Sh warhead of a 5V28 missile from an S-200V surface-to-air missile system, launched from a position near the town of Feodosia on the Crimean Peninsula, with co-ordinates 45°03'48"N. Lat. and 36°05'07"E. Long."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ITAR-TASS
Izvestia
Russian Ministry of Transport Order No. NA-424-r
Scramble 274
Sibir Airlines
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Marlo Plate; München (MUC); 18 February 2001

photo (c) Lukas Lusser; Irkutsk Airport (IKT); 07 June 2001

photo (c) Ron Mak; Hannover Airport (HAJ); 21 July 2001