Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C-GYQT, Monday 1 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 October 2001
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Bearskin Airlines
Registration: C-GYQT
MSN: AC-644B
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kapuskasing Airport, ON (YYU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS)
Destination airport:Kapuskasing Airport, ON (YYU/CYYU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight crew of the Bearskin Lake Air Services Metro III aircraft was conducting a landing at the Kapuskasing Airport (CYYU). Just after touchdown, a large coyote ran out of the bush on the right side of the runway and into the aircraft's right hand propeller. The engine and propeller sustained significant damage and the aircraft was taken out of service for engine replacement.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1143