| Date: | Thursday 20 September 2001 |
| Time: | 22:57 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV |
| Owner/operator: | Max Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GWSL |
| MSN: | AT-028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kangiqsualujjuaq Airport, QC (XGR/CYLU) |
| Destination airport: | Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The approach to Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport was stable but slightly below the VASIS descent profile. Just before the flare when power was reduced to idle, the crew was surprised by how rapidly the aircraft decelerated. Touchdown on the runway was hard. After the engines were shut down at the terminal, the crew noted structural deformations around the nose wheel attachment point and on the wings, where the deformations caused fuel to leak. Runway 31 slopes upward 1.3%. The landing was made at twilight, and the runway environment appeared very dark to the crew due to the lack of reflection from the gravel surface.
Sources:
CADORS Number: 2001Q0814
Location