Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N711MZ, Wednesday 19 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2001
Time:06:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Champion Air
Registration: N711MZ
MSN: BB-849
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7534 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesville Municipal Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH)
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech 200, N711MZ, sustained substantial damage during an on-ground collision with the instrument approach light system for runway 23L while landing at the Indianapolis International Airport, Indiana. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and eight passengers reported no injuries. The flight departed the Statesville Municipal Airport, North Carolina, at 06:05.
The weather was IFR with heavy rain and a reported visibility of 1 1/2 statute miles. The airplane landed 621 feet short of the runway threshold and struck approach lights.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot not maintaining the proper ILS glide slope during the approach and the pilot not executing a missed approach. Contributing to the accident was the rain/mist."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2011 N849BM Carde Equipment Sales LLC 5 Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB) w/o