| Date: | Saturday 15 September 2001 |
| Time: | 20:42 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | TAM Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PT-MRN |
| MSN: | 11443 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23336 hours |
| Cycles: | 26939 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 620-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 88 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Belo Horizonte, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following an uncontained engine failure en route to Sao Paulo, fragments shattered 3 cabin windows of the plane. A passenger from seat 19E was sucked out partly and was being held by another passenger until the aircraft landed. The passenger did not survive though.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | RF002/CENIPA/2006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)
Folha Online
Location