| Date: | Friday 14 September 2001 |
| Time: | 21:18 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | SkyLink Express |
| Registration: | C-GSKC |
| MSN: | UB-27 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. John's Airport, NL (YYT) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On take off from runway 11 at St. John's, the crew felt the nose of the aircraft rise to a high-pitch attitude. The aircraft climbed to about 150 to 200 feet, and was about to enter cloud when the crew reduced power. The crew lowered the nose, and force-landed the aircraft on the runway. The main gear, wings, engines and fuselage sustained substantial structural damage. Weather conditions at the time of the crash were reported as: winds 090° at 25 knots gusting to 35 knots, horizontal visibility 1/2 statute mile in light rain and fog, vertical visibility 100 feet, temperature 15° Celsius, dew point 15° Celsius, altimeter 29.31 Hg., pressure dropping.
Sources:
CADORS Number: 2001A0580
Location