Accident Let L-410UVP-E XA-ACM, Wednesday 12 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2001
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:Aero Ferinco
Registration: XA-ACM
MSN: 892401
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1903 hours
Cycles:3654 flights
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km NW of Chichén Itzá Airport (CZA) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chichén Itzá Airport (CZA/MMCT)
Destination airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Let L-410UVP-E as cleared for takeoff from runway 28 at Chichén Itzá Airport, Mexico. The aircraft used 2100 meters of the 2800 m long runway. During takeoff the no.2 engine stopped and the propeller autofeathered.
After becoming airborne, the aircraft banked to the right and the flight control lost control. The aircraft impacted terrain, killing all aboard.

Probable cause: "Aircraft crashed due to an uncoordinated turn and an immediate stopping of an engine during takeoff (right engine stopped and feathered, by non-determined cause), because flight techniques were not applied."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 055/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location