Unlawful Interference Boeing 757-223 N644AA, Tuesday 11 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2001
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N644AA
MSN: 24602/365
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:33432 hours
Cycles:11789 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 64 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:125
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Flight 77 departed Washington-Dulles at 08:10 for Los Angeles. The aircraft was hijacked by five terrorists. The hijackers took over control, reportedly switched off the transponder and changed course to Washington. Last reported data (08:56) show the aircraft flying at FL350 at 458 knots. Course was changed back to Washington and the aircraft descended for the city, approaching from the North. The Boeing reportedly passed overhead the White House and entered a tight 270deg turn, heading for the US Department of Defence building (the Pentagon). It clipped trees and lightposts before slamming into the Southwest face of the Pentagon. An explosion occurred and the building caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA01MA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 17.09.2001
ATC transcript American Airlines Flight 77 / NTSB
Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States
Flight Path Study American Airlines Flight 77 / NTSB
American Airlines Flight 77 FDR Report / NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) US Department of Defense; Washington, DC; September 2001

photo (c) United States v. Zacarias Moussaoui Prosecution Trial Exhibits; Washington, DC; 11 September 2001

photo (c) James Covington; Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX); December 2000