Accident Saab 340B XA-ACK, Thursday 6 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 2001
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Aerolitoral
Registration: XA-ACK
MSN: 340B-183
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:General Electric CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km from Tijuana -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ciudad Juárez-Abraham Gonzalez International Airport (CJS/MMCS)
Destination airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both engines failed and the aircraft carried out an emergency landing on a patch of farm land in the Las Palmas Valley.

Sources:

AP
NTSB

Images:

photo (c) anon.; 24 km from Tijuana, Mexico; 2001