| Date: | Wednesday 5 September 2001 |
| Time: | 17:14 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-236ER |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-VIIK |
| MSN: | 28840/117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11221 hours |
| Cycles: | 2100 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-85B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:British Airways flight 2019 landed on runway 16 at Denver International Airport at 16:56 and taxied to gate A37. The engines were shut down at 17:06, and the disembarking of passengers began. A refueling truck was the positioned under the airplane's left wing, facing aft, and outboard of the left engine. The refueler attached two hoses to the airplane refueling manifold system and started the fuel flow. During the process the inboard fuel hose suddenly separate from the airplane, flapping around and spraying fuel. The fuel mist then ignited, engulfing the area in flames. The fire trucks arrived within two minutes and immediately extinguished the fire. The refueler suffered fatal injuries.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The overstress fracture of the airplane's refueling adapter ring that resulted from the abnormal angular force applied to it. The applied angular force occurred due to the ground refueler inadequately positioning the hydrant fuel truck (in relation to the airplane), and his inattentiveness while lowering the refueling lift platform, thus permitting the refueling hose to become snagged and pulled at an angle. The fracture of the adapter ring during the refueling led to the ignition of the pressurized (mist producing) spilled fuel and subsequent fire."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01FA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 July 2007 |
G-VIIK |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) |
 |
min |
| 12 October 2008 |
G-VIIK |
British Airways |
0 |
Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) |
 |
non |
Location