Accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) C-GOGW, Monday 3 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2001
Time:16:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:Province of Ontario
Registration: C-GOGW
MSN: 2037
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:65 km S of Kapuskasing, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Canadair CL-415 aircraft, was on a forest fire fighting mission in northern Ontario, Canada. During final approach to land and pick up another load of water at a lake approximately 35NM south of Kapuskasing, the aircraft's left wing and sponson struck a tree. Due to the extensive damage to the aircraft, the flight crew elected to divert to Sault St. Marie. The aircraft landed without further incident.