Accident Dassault Falcon 20C N617GA, Tuesday 28 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2001
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20C
Owner/operator:Grand Aire Express
Registration: N617GA
MSN: 88
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:13282 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Destination airport:Rockford-Greater Rockford Airport, IL (RFD/KRFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff at an altitude of about 600 feet, the cockpit door popped open and the crew noticed the cargo door was open. The captain elected to return to land. The captain reported he requested repeatedly for gear and flaps extension, but the copilot was late in doing so and it "caused us to overshoot the runway centerline." The copilot then began calling for a go around/missed approach at which time he raised the gear and the retracted some of the flaps. The copilot reported the captain continued to descend toward the runway and overshot the runway centerline to the right. The copilot reported that at this time he lowered the gear. The nose gear extended prior to touchdown, however the main gear did not. The airplane touched down approximately 1/2 way down the runway and traveled off the end.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The wheels up landing performed by the flightcrew during the emergency landing and improper aircraft preflight by the pilot in command. Factors were the unsecured cargo door, the cemetery fence, and the lack of crew coordination during the flight."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id. CHI01LA296

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1998 N617GA Grand Aire Express 0 Monroe, MI sub

Location