Runway excursion Accident BAC One-Eleven 412EB 5N-BDC, Tuesday 28 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 412EB
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation
Registration: 5N-BDC
MSN: 111
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Libreville Airport (LBV) -   Gabon
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway because both thrust reversers failed to operate. The aircraft is reportedly withdrawn from use at Libreville and probably damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Michel/Scramble.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 1971 AN-BBI Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua - LANICA 1 San José unk

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); April 1997