Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-3G7 N306AW, Saturday 25 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 2001
Time:01:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3G7
Owner/operator:America West Airlines
Registration: N306AW
MSN: 24633/1809
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:37875 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-3G7, N306AW, operated by America West Airlines, sustained foreign object damage (FOD) to both engines during landing when it veered off the left side of runway 27 (9,500 feet by 150 feet, wet grooved asphalt) at the Kansas City International Airport (MCI), Missouri.
The transport airplane sustained substantial damage during landing when it veered off the left side of runway 27 at 0111 CST and both engines sustained foreign object damage (FOD).
Level 4 and 5 thunderstorms were in the vicinity of the airport at the time of the accident. The ASOS rain gauge on the airport indicated 0.42 inches of rain fell between 01:00 and 01:11. The wind was from the northwest at less than 10 knots, and no significant low-level windshear was present at the time of the accident. The first officer was the flying pilot.
The Flight Data Recorder data indicated the airplane was on a stabilized instrument approach with the autopilot engaged until about 200 feet above ground level (agl), when the autopilot was disconnected and the airplane was flown manually. After the autopilot disconnect, the airplane began drifting left and above glide slope. The airplane crossed the runway threshold at about 57 feet agl, offset about 65 feet left of centerline, but the ground track was being corrected back toward centerline. A flare was initiated about 600 feet past the runway threshold and about 35 feet agl. During the flare, the ground track achieved the centerline, but deviated back to the left before main gear touchdown, which occurred about 3,200 feet past the runway threshold. At touchdown, the left main gear was about 56 feet left of centerline with an airplane ground track of about 5 degrees to the left. Within 2 seconds of touchdown (about 300 feet of travel), the left main gear crossed the white runway edge strip, and within 5 seconds of touchdown (about 1,000 feet of travel), the left main gear departed the paved surface. A nearly full right rudder input was made at about 3,450 feet from the runway threshold after main gear touchdown. The airplane departed the runway surface before the ground track altered back to the right.

The second in command failed to maintain proper runway alignment, directional control, and landed long. The pilot in command failed to execute a go-around and failed to provide adequate supervision. Additional factors included the thunderstorm, the dark night, the muddy terrain, and the FODed engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 1990 N306AW America West Airlines 0 Santa Ana-John Wayne Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) sub
Tailstrike

Location