| Date: | Thursday 23 August 2001 |
| Time: | 22:08 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-368 |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AIO |
| MSN: | 23266/624 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-524D4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Destination airport: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Boeing 747 rolled into a drainage ditch and toppled forward causing the severe damage to the nose section. The aircraft was taxied to the departure gate to board 319 passengers for Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. Reportedly, the aircraft was being taxied by a ground engineer on the no. 2 and 3 engines. When trying to make a turn brakes and steering had no effect and the aircraft continued into the ditch. It is said that the aux hydraulic pumps switches were in the off position.
Sources:
AP
Bill Harms
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 March 1995 |
HZ-AIO |
Saudi Arabian Airlines |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Alex Tanner; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); July 1993

photo (c) Joachim Bongers, via Werner Fischdick; Shannon Airport (SNN); July 1997