| Date: | Monday 13 August 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Penta - Pena Transportes Aéreos |
| Registration: | PT-OTM |
| MSN: | 208B0318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Itaituba-Fazenda Conforto Airport, PA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Itaituba-Fazenda Conforto Airport, PA (SNXR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The engine quit shortly after takeoff. The pilot ditched the aircraft in a small lagoon. The pilot survived, but the aircraft submerged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ANAC - Acidentes aeronáuticos ocorridos em 2001
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 September 1998 |
PT-OTM |
PENTA - Pena Transportes Aéreo S.A. |
0 |
Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location