| Date: | Thursday 9 August 2001 |
| Time: | 09:48 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Warren Manufacturing Inc |
| Registration: | N899RW |
| MSN: | BB-1637 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 996 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandersville-Kaolin Field Airport, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Municipal Airport, GA (DBN/KDBN) |
| Destination airport: | Sandersville-Kaolin Field Airport, GA (KOKZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B200 King Air, N899RW, operating as a corporate flight, crashed in the vicinity of Sandersville, Georgia. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan had been filed. The airplane received substantial damage, the ATP-rated captain, ATP-rated first officer, and three passengers received minor injuries, while one passenger received serious injuries. The flight originated from Dublin, Georgia, about 10 minutes before the accident.
The flight made two instrument approaches to minimums at Sandersville-Kaolin Field Airport, GA and executed two missed approaches before the crew elected to land about 25 miles south and wait for the low ceiling condition to improve. An hour later, having topped off fuel tanks at Dublin Municipal Airport, GA (DBN), confirmed by telephone that destination weather was improving, the flight re-launched to their original destination. They executed a GPS-A, (circling) instrument approach, broke out of instrument conditions about 100 ft. above minimums, (600 feet, agl) and about 1 mile from the runway, and started a right downwind turn to enter a left base leg for landing runway 30. During the turn to final approach, the crew extended the landing gear and flaps for landing, and according to the co-pilot, the pilot flew through the extended runway centerline requiring a, "teardrop turn back toward the runway. In the turn the bank angle was about 45 degrees, the descent rate increased rapidly and a faint warning [stall warning] sounded, the nose then pitches down and [the PIC] screams as he shoves both throttles full forward and using both hands pulls the yoke back and as soon as the nose came above the horizon the plane impacted the ground wings were fairly level mains hit first and we paralleled the runway about fifty feet or so to the right of the runway". The impact sheared the landing gear, shed the propellers, broke the engines from their mounts, started a fire in the left engine, and broke open the fuselage 3 feet aft of the cabin pressure bulkhead.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in command's failure to maintain airspeed during the approach, resulting in an inadvertent stall and in-flight collision with the terrain during an uncontrollable descent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)