| Date: | Thursday 9 August 2001 |
| Time: | 20:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 717-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N2417F |
| MSN: | 55084/5052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 845 hours |
| Engine model: | BMW RR BR715-A1-30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on approach to Saint Louis, the nose gear was unable to be extended. The crew decided to carry out an emergency landing at Scott Air Force Base, runway 14L. The airplane came to rest on its nose and main landing gear.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The malfunction of the nose gear extension system, which resulted from a previous ground collision with a wheel chock. A factor was the wheel chock."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01FA270 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location