Accident Dassault Falcon 20C D-CBNA, Sunday 5 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2001
Time:04:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20C
Owner/operator:Naske Air
Registration: D-CBNA
MSN: 63
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km SW of Narsarsuaq -   Greenland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW)
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Falcon 20 operated on a chartered cargo flight from Gdansk, Poland to Louisville, KY (USA). Intermediate stops were planned at Copenhagen (Denmark), Keflavik (Iceland), Narsarsuaq (Greenland) and Sept-Îles (Canada). The flight was uneventful until the approach to Narsarsuaq. The crew made a briefing on the runway 07 NDB/DME approach while descending to FL195. At 04:27 UTC, while descending through FL130, Narsarsuaq cleared the crew for an approach at their own discretion. Weather at the time was: wind 080deg at 24 knots, visibility 10 km with broken clouds at 6000 feet and overcast at 9000 feet, light rain.
While flying the approach, the crew did not adhere to the Standard Operating Procedures a.o. with regards to altitude calls and checklist reading. Furthermore the GPWS was inoperative and the crew were exposed to peak fatigue. They were awake for 22 hours and were on duty for 16:56 hours. Flight duty time was exceeded by almost three hours. While attempting a visual approach to runway 07 the aircraft descended into a high ground to the left of the runway 07 approach path and broke up.

CAUSAL FACTOR: "A combination of non-adherence to the approach procedure and the lack of vertical position awareness was the causal factor to this CFIT accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCL
Report number: HCL 49/01
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

SKYbrary 
HCL 49/01

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); March 1998

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHO); August 2000