| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 2001 |
| Time: | 03:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
| Registration: | 4R-ALE |
| MSN: | 336 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tamil Tiger rebels launched a major pre-dawn suicide attack on Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI). The raid left at least 19 people dead, including 14 Tamil rebels, two army commandos and three air force personnel. Two of SriLankan Airlines' Airbus A.330 planes (4R-ALE and 4R-ALF) were destroyed, one A.320 (4R-ABA) and one of their A.340 planes (4R-ADD). Two other planes were damaged (A.340 4R-ADC and A.320 4R-ABB). A number of military planes were also damaged and destroyed.
Sources:
SriLankan Airlines
Reuters
Location
Images:

photo (c) Peter Frei; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); 13 May 2001

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Male International Airport (MLE); 03 January 2001