Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 HC-BMD, Tuesday 17 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2001
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-BMD
MSN: 11220
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tulcán Airport (TUA) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Tulcán Airport (TUA/SETU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left main gear collapsed on landing, causing the aircraft to depart the runway.

Sources:

El Universo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 2003 HC-BMD TAME Ecuador 0 Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) w/o

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection; 20 December 1985