Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan CP-2395, Tuesday 10 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2001
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Línea Aérea Amaszonas
Registration: CP-2395
MSN: 208B0842
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Viacha -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:Rurrenabaque Airport (RBQ/SLRQ)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from La Paz-El Alto at 16:37 for a flight to Rurrenabaque. Six minutes into the flight, Upon reaching 14500 feet, the pilot reported an engine failure. An emergency landing was carried out on the Sarija hill. The Caravan overturned on impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Spanish):
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation determined that the probable cause of the crash was engine failure due to fracture and separation of all the compressor blades of the turbine due to undetermined factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Report number: ACC–018–01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Tiempo
La Razón
Luis A. De Ugarte M

Location