Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N812MA, Friday 6 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 2001
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Maxfly Aviation
Registration: N812MA
MSN: 208B0553
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:5936 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km E off Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at 6500 feet the engine lost power and came to a "screeching halt". The propeller stopped and feathered. All attempts by the pilot to restore the engine power failed. Approximately 13.5 minutes after the loss of engine power, procedures to ditch the airplane were followed and the airplane collided with the water 20 miles east off Ft. Lauderdale and sank in 3,000 feet (920 m) of water. No attempts to recover the airplane will be made.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The undetermined malfunction of the propeller system."

Sources:

NTSB

Location