Accident Bell 212 PK-HML, Saturday 24 September 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 September 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Gatari Air Service
Registration: PK-HML
MSN: 30540
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Parigi, SE Sulawesi -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Autorotation landing on water following transmission failure. Turned over. The transmission oil indicated low, the a/c ditched. The pilot and the a/c were not found.

Sources:

Flight International 20-26 Sept 1995
http://web.archive.org/web/20081207195453/http://www.dephub.go.id:80/knkt/ntsc_aviation/data94.htm