Accident ATR 42-320 4X-ATK, Monday 18 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-320
Owner/operator:Israir
Registration: 4X-ATK
MSN: 073
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV) -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Narrative:
The starbord main undercarriage would not lower on approach to Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International, Israel, and the aircraft suffered considerable damage on landing with it retracted. No injuries were reported.
The aircraft has withdrawn from use and was used as a emergency forces training rig at TLV.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 418/6
Air International January 2002, p14

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Elat Airport (ETH); 12 April 2001