| Date: | Friday 15 June 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Transall C-160NG |
| Owner/operator: | Manunggal Air |
| Registration: | PK-VTP |
| MSN: | F-234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tyne 522 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine trouble forced the Transall plane to return to Sentani. The aircraft skidded off the runway and struck a fence.
The Jayapura NOTAM following the accident read: "RWY 12/30 OPERATING BUT CAUTION ADVISED DUE TO DISABLED OF ACFT TYPE ND16 PSN 72M LEFT SIDE RWY 30, 1050M FM THE BEGINNING RWY 30. 15 JUN 21:00 UNTIL 15 SEP 23:59 ESTIMATED".
Sources:
Flight International
Terry Denham
The Jakarta Post
Location