Accident Learjet 25D N333CG, Tuesday 12 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2001
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25D
Owner/operator:Avcon Industries
Registration: N333CG
MSN: 25-262
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8419 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Salina Airport, KS (SLN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK)
Destination airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Newton City at 11:55 on a test flight which was to establish a performance baseline prior to a modification to the aircraft. The purpose of the modification was the development of a new supplemental type certificate (STC). The test flight profile was to execute a high-speed dive to verify and establish the vibration and buffeting characteristics of the unmodified aircraft prior to a delta-fin modification to the aft-fuselage. The test flight was determined to be a high risk. The flight crew reported that during the high-speed descent, at approximately 24,000 feet, the control yoke began to vibrate rapidly for approximately 3-5 seconds after which elevator control was lost. After declaring an emergency the crew diverted to Salina. Pitch control was established by using horizontal stabilizer pitch trim. The flight crew reported that during final approach to the runway the aircraft nose began to drop and that the flying pilot was unable to raise the nose using a combination of horizontal stabilizer trim and engine power. The aircraft landed short of the runway, striking an airport perimeter fence and a berm.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The PIC's delayed remedial action during the elevator system oscillation, resulting in the failure of the aft elevator sector clevis due to reverse bending fatigue caused by vibration, and subsequent loss of elevator control. Factors contributing to the accident were high and gusting winds, the crosswind, the airport perimeter fence, and the berm."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01MA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location