Loss of control Accident Learjet 24A N805NA, Thursday 7 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 2001
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24A
Owner/operator:NASA
Registration: N805NA
MSN: 24-102
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:10679 hours
Engine model:GE CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Victorville Airport, CA (VCV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Gates Learjet 24A, N805NA, made a hard landing at Victorville Airport, California. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) was operating the airplane as a public-use flight. The local training flight departed Edwards Air Force Base, California, about 10:55.
After completing local air work, the flight proceeded to Victorville to practice touch-and-go landings. The pilot made the first touch-and-go. The copilot successfully made the second touch-and-go. The copilot attempted the third touch-and-go. At 50 feet, he disengaged the yaw damper and entered a pilot induced lateral oscillation. The airplane rapidly decelerated and developed a high sink rate. The airplane dragged the right wing tip fuel tank, which separated from the airplane, and the airplane bounced back into the air. The airplane landed hard, the main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded to a stop off the right side of the runway. Both pilots and the passenger deplaned through the main entry door. The pilot-in-command stated that he had not demonstrated the handling characteristics of the airplane with the yaw damper off. He felt he did not react quickly enough to prevent the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The copilot inadvertently induced a lateral oscillation resulting in an in-flight loss of control. The pilot-in-command failed to adequately surpervise the copilot."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01TA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) NASA; in flight; 30 October 1998