Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600B 5N-RNO, xx May 2001
ASN logo

Date:xx May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600B
Owner/operator:Chrome Air
Registration: 5N-RNO
MSN: 256054
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yola Airport (YOL/DNYO)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to local news sources, the aircraft carried two expatriate personnel and two crew members from Yola to Lagos, Nigeria.
The airplane reportedly ran out of fuel. The crew were said to have succeeded in manoeuvring the aircraft into the vicinity of Lagos International Airport, crash-landing just short of the runway and destroying three approach lights.

Sources:

This Day 3-9-2001
airlinerlist.com
Photo of 5N-RNO stored at Lagos, April 2007

Location