Accident Fokker 100 N1419D, Wednesday 23 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2001
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N1419D
MSN: 11402
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:21589 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was cleared for a visual approach to runway 17C. The approach was flown visually, backed up with the localizer and Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI). The approach was stable and the touchdown was normal. The captain reported that upon initial touchdown, a "loud bang" was heard, the right wing went down, and the aircraft started to move to the right. The pilots were able to maintain control of the airplane with rudder control and brought the airplane to a stop on the runway. Initial examination of the airplane and runway revealed that the lower portion of the right main landing gear assembly separated from the airplane. Fractured portions of the outer case of the gear strut assembly were found on the runway. The inner piston was found on the right side of the runway with the scissor and wheel assembly attached to it. The airplane came to rest 4,300 feet from its initial touchdown point. The right wing sustained structural damage. The forward spar of the right wing between stations 12,375 and 13,550 was damaged.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A forging fold that was introduced during the manufacture of the right main landing, which resulted in a fatigue crack in the right main landing gear cylinder, and its subsequent failure during landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location