Accident Boeing 737-210C C-GNWI, Tuesday 22 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2001
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-210C
Owner/operator:First Air
Registration: C-GNWI
MSN: 21066/413
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
First Air flight 953 departed Edmonton at 11:30. As the aircraft approached Yellowknife, the spoilers were armed, and the aircraft was configured for a visual approach and landing on runway 33. The computed Vref was 128 knots, and target speed was 133 knots. While in the landing flare, the aircraft entered a higher-than-normal sink rate, and the pilot flying (the first officer) corrected with engine power and nose-up pitch. The aircraft touched down on the main landing gear and bounced twice. While the aircraft was in the air, the captain took control and lowered the nose to minimize the bounce. The aircraft landed on its nose landing-gear, then on the main gear. The aircraft initially touched down about 1300 feet from the approach end of runway 33. During the third touchdown on the nose landing-gear, the left nose-tire burst. The aircraft was taxied to the ramp and shut down. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. Incorrect bounced landing recovery procedures were carried out when the captain pushed forward on the control column to prevent a further bounce, and the aircraft landed nosewheel first.
2. The high sink rate on the initial flare was not recognized and corrected in time to prevent a bounced landing and a subsequent bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A01W0117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC); 18 July 1994