Accident IPTN/CASA CN-235MP-100M TCSG-552, Friday 18 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/CASA CN-235MP-100M
Owner/operator:Turkish Navy
Registration: TCSG-552
MSN: 153
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:General Electric CT7-9C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK) -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after reaching an altitude of just 100 feet. The CN-235 plane was one of eight that was being modified for use by the Turkish Navy, and was on its final test flight.

Sources:

CNN
Scramble 269

Location